Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jan Mayen Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jan Mayen Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jan Mayen Island with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 4,8202,995
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 3,8732,407
AlgiersAlgeria 3,8702,405
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 3,9132,431
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 12,3837,695
AzulArgentina 12,6517,862
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 15,5599,669
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,9499,290
Alice SpringsAustralia 14,2458,852
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 14,1938,820
AmberleyAustralia 15,0519,353
AgdamAzerbaijan 4,6012,859
AstaraAzerbaijan 4,8313,002
AimoresBrazil 10,3706,444
AlagoinhasBrazil 9,5365,926
AltamiraBrazil 8,8435,495
Alto TapajosBrazil 9,4295,860
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 10,8196,723
ApodiBrazil 8,7955,465
AracajuBrazil 9,3605,816
AracuaiBrazil 10,1036,278
AragarcasBrazil 10,2196,350
AraxaBrazil 10,4976,523
Arco VerdeBrazil 9,0865,646
Abbotsford, BcCanada 5,6923,537
Agassiz, BcCanada 5,6533,513
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 4,0372,509
Alert Bay, BcCanada 3,6292,255
Alert, NunavutCanada 1,7541,090
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 4,4932,792
Atikokan, OnCanada 4,7382,944
AbecheChad 6,6534,134
AntofagastaChile 11,5287,164
AricaChile 10,9836,825
AltaiChina 5,2863,285
Aepto.San LuisColombia 9,1865,708
Antonio NarinoColombia 9,1105,661
AraucaColombia 8,2915,152
AltamiraDominican Republic 6,9634,327
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 6,9654,328
AzuaDominican Republic 7,0854,403
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 4,9933,103
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 5,2033,233
AswanEgypt 5,8423,630
AsyutEgypt 5,4643,395
AcajutlaEl Salvador 8,2745,142
AsmaraEritrea 6,9444,315
AssabEritrea 7,2934,532
Addis AbabaEthiopia 7,6164,733
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 3,3702,094
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 12,4257,721
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 13,8028,577
AccraGhana 7,2934,532
AlexandroupolisGreece 3,8592,398
AthensGreece 4,1032,549
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 4,1322,568
AasiaatGreenland 1,6841,047
AmmassalikGreenland 1,327825
AputiteqGreenland 996619
AkureyriIceland 711442
AgraIndia 7,0344,371
AhmedabadIndia 7,2644,514
AkolaIndia 7,6704,766
AllahabadIndia 7,3454,564
AmritsarIndia 6,4584,013
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 11,9287,412
AbadanIran 5,6433,506
ArakIran 5,3113,301
AlbengaItaly 3,1281,944
AlgheroItaly 3,5032,177
AmendolaItaly 3,5392,199
AnconaItaly 3,2702,032
ArezzoItaly 3,2552,023
AbidjanIvory Coast 7,3164,546
AdiakeIvory Coast 7,3124,544
AbashiriJapan 7,0424,376
AburatsuJapan 8,1785,082
AikawaJapan 7,6054,726
AjiroJapan 7,9454,937
AkitaJapan 7,4514,630
AkuneJapan 8,1035,035
AomoriJapan 7,3414,562
AsahikawaJapan 7,0444,377
AsosanJapan 8,0294,990
AmmanJordan 5,0813,157
AlmatyKazakhstan 5,3543,327
AinaziLatvia 2,0941,302
AnalalavaMadagascar 10,4096,468
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 10,5096,531
AntananarivoMadagascar 10,8476,740
AntsirananaMadagascar 10,2106,345
AtarMauritania 5,6203,493
AgalegaMauritius 10,2286,356
AcapulcoMexico 8,3005,158
AayanbulagMongolia 5,6943,538
AltaiMongolia 5,6813,530
ArvaikheerMongolia 5,8923,661
AgadirMorocco 4,5152,806
AmsterdamNetherlands 2,2061,371
AlexandraNew Zealand 17,15110,658
ApplebyNew Zealand 16,71010,384
ArapuniNew Zealand 16,34810,159
ArdmoreNew Zealand 16,23510,088
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 17,00410,566
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 16,93110,521
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 16,23210,087
Auckland CityNew Zealand 16,21710,078
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 16,21510,076
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 16,21510,076
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 16,21510,076
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 16,21510,076
AltagraciaNicaragua 8,3325,177
AgadezNiger 6,1053,794
AsuncionParaguay 11,3657,062
ArequipaPeru 10,8066,715
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 9,3755,826
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 13,7628,552
AradRomania 3,1791,975
AjanRussia 5,6013,481
AldanRussia 5,1573,205
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 3,6552,271
AleksandrovskoeRussia 3,7362,321
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 6,2603,890
AnadyrRussia 4,9123,052
ArkhangelskRussia 2,1101,311
ArmavirRussia 3,9032,425
AstrakhanRussia 4,0122,493
Apia, UpoluSamoa 13,5588,425
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 3,0711,908
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 3,5812,225
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 3,6552,271
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 3,8122,369
Abu HamedSudan 6,3313,934
Abu Na’AmaSudan 7,0854,403
AqiqSudan 6,6074,106
ArbaatSudan 6,4013,978
AromaSudan 6,8064,230
AtbaraSudan 6,5464,068
Abu KamalSyria 4,9793,094
AleppoSyria 4,6782,907
AranyaprathetThailand 9,2985,778
AtakpameTogo 7,0814,400
AdanaTurkey 4,5352,818
AfyonTurkey 4,2092,615
AnkaraTurkey 4,1532,581
AntalyaTurkey 4,4122,742
AshgabatTurkmenistan 5,2123,239
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 1,561970
AberporthUk 2,1041,307
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 2,0761,290
Aj-PetriUkraine 3,7282,317
Askanija NovaUkraine 3,5172,185
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 6,4804,027
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 6,4744,023
ArtigasUruguay 11,8897,388
Aberdeen, MsUsa 6,1243,806
Aberdeen, SdUsa 5,3003,293
Aberdeen, WaUsa 5,9443,693
Abilene, TxUsa 6,6694,144
Ada, MnUsa 5,0983,168
Adrian, MiUsa 5,1343,190
Aiken, ScUsa 5,8713,648
Akron, OhUsa 5,1493,200
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 6,3683,957
Albany, GaUsa 6,1483,821
Albany, New YorkUsa 4,6902,914
Albert Lea, MnUsa 5,3043,296
Albion, NeUsa 5,6323,500
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 6,6404,126
Aledo, IlUsa 5,4863,409
Alexandria, SdUsa 5,4313,375
Algona, IaUsa 5,3923,350
Alice, TxUsa 7,0664,391
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 4,9593,081
Alliance, NeUsa 5,7933,600
Alma, MiUsa 5,0703,151
Alpena, MichiganUsa 4,8132,991
Alpine, TexasUsa 7,0194,362
Amarillo, TexasUsa 6,4514,009
Amherst, MaUsa 4,7362,943
Amite, LaUsa 6,5154,048
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 5,0243,122
Anderson, InUsa 5,4073,360
Anderson, ScUsa 5,8053,607
Angelica, NyUsa 4,9163,055
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 5,1343,190
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 5,3093,299
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 6,4193,989
Arcadia, FlUsa 6,5924,096
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 5,7443,570
Ashland, WiUsa 4,8883,038
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 6,0313,748
Atchison, KsUsa 5,7783,590
Athens, GaUsa 5,9243,681
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 5,9943,725
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 5,0493,137
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 6,2473,882
Auburn, NeUsa 5,7643,582
Augusta, GaUsa 5,9343,688
Augusta, MtUsa 5,5923,475
Aurora, IlUsa 5,2783,280
Austin, TxUsa 6,8174,236
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 4,9103,051
AndizanUzbekistan 5,4403,381
AcariguaVenezuela 7,9794,958
AdenYemen 7,3884,591


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -