Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jan Mayen Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jan Mayen Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jan Mayen Island with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,6533,513
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,6633,519
MilianaAlgeria 3,9062,427
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,7106,034
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 19,23811,955
Malarg EArgentina 12,7797,941
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,3618,303
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,7237,906
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,2787,630
MendozaArgentina 12,4827,756
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,4747,752
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,9037,396
Mackay MoAustralia 14,2818,874
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,08111,235
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,5588,425
MeekatharraAustralia 14,0948,758
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,0009,942
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,0189,954
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 15,5699,674
Mount GambierAustralia 15,9149,889
Mount IsaAustralia 14,0438,726
MuharraqBahrain 6,1523,823
MinskBelarus 2,5751,600
MogilevBelarus 2,6521,648
MaunBotswana 10,4076,467
MacapaBrazil 8,4645,259
MacauBrazil 8,7155,416
MaceioBrazil 9,1995,717
MachadoBrazil 10,7046,652
ManausBrazil 9,0485,623
MarabaBrazil 9,0015,593
MaringaBrazil 11,0276,852
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,7625,445
Monte AzulBrazil 9,9216,165
Monte SantoBrazil 9,3475,808
MonteiroBrazil 9,0275,609
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,1226,290
Morada NovaBrazil 8,7435,433
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,4695,884
MamfeCameroon 7,3644,576
MarouaCameroon 6,9094,294
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 2,8021,741
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,4182,745
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 5,3303,312
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 4,5202,808
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 5,5273,434
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 5,2483,261
Merry Island, BcCanada 5,6903,536
Moncton, NbCanada 4,0312,505
Mont Joli, QcCanada 3,9122,431
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,4012,735
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 4,4182,746
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 5,0533,140
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,1022,549
Morden, MbCanada 4,9193,057
Muskoka, OnCanada 4,6692,901
MoundouChad 7,1464,440
MatecanaColombia 8,6985,405
MoroniComoros 9,9656,193
MosnovCzech Republic 2,7281,695
MarstalDenmark 2,0121,250
Melville HallDominica 7,0894,405
MichesDominican Republic 6,9754,334
MocaDominican Republic 6,9834,339
MoncionDominican Republic 7,0004,350
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,9684,330
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,0194,362
MilagroEcuador 9,5635,943
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,9053,048
MinyaEgypt 5,3453,321
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,5754,707
MassawaEritrea 6,9244,302
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 988614
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,7441,084
MarseilleFrance 3,1521,959
MontpellierFrance 3,1211,939
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,1525,066
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 13,7198,525
MakokouGabon 7,9794,958
MayumbaGabon 8,3905,213
MitzicGabon 7,9374,932
MkamboGabon 7,9444,936
MoandaGabon 8,2135,103
MouilaGabon 8,2235,110
MagdeburgGermany 2,3221,443
MunichGermany 2,7281,695
MünsterGermany 2,2611,405
MethoniGreece 4,1782,596
MilosGreece 4,2582,646
MitiliniGreece 4,0652,526
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 4,0602,523
MacentaGuinea 6,9454,315
MamouGuinea 6,7454,192
Midway IslandHawaii 8,9515,562
MiskolcHungary 2,9621,841
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,4095,226
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,8544,259
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,7054,788
MusulipatnamIndia 8,2885,150
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,2787,008
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,7677,312
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,2396,363
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,7317,911
MashhadIran 5,4343,377
Malin HeadIreland 1,7371,080
M. CalamitaItaly 3,3082,056
Marina Di GinosaItaly 3,6842,289
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,8962,421
MilanItaly 2,9941,860
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,9651,842
Mount ArgentarioItaly 3,3592,087
ManIvory Coast 7,0724,395
MaebashiJapan 7,7964,845
MaizuruJapan 7,8344,868
MakurazakiJapan 8,1885,088
MatsueJapan 7,7914,841
MatsumotoJapan 7,7954,844
MatsuyamaJapan 7,9594,946
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,7985,467
MinamitorishimaJapan 9,3325,799
MishimaJapan 7,9354,931
MitoJapan 7,8224,861
MiyakejimaJapan 8,0545,005
MiyakoJapan 7,4884,653
MiyakojimaJapan 8,7735,452
MiyakonojoJapan 8,1555,067
MiyazakiJapan 8,1395,058
MombetsuJapan 6,9934,345
MoriokaJapan 7,4704,642
MuroranJapan 7,1814,463
MurotomisakiJapan 8,0525,003
MutsuJapan 7,2974,535
Ma’AnJordan 5,2673,273
MafraqJordan 5,0483,137
MombasaKenya 9,0385,617
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,8275,485
MaseruLesotho 11,5037,148
MonroviaLiberia 7,1994,474
MisratahLibya 4,5252,812
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 10,4796,512
MaintiranoMadagascar 10,6706,630
MananjaryMadagascar 11,1296,916
MorondavaMadagascar 10,9176,784
MakhangaMalawi 10,2766,386
MangochiMalawi 10,0536,247
MwmosaMalawi 10,2396,363
MzimbaMalawi 9,7376,051
MzuzuMalawi 9,6996,027
MalaccaMalaysia 10,4996,524
MersingMalaysia 10,5336,545
MiriMalaysia 10,6606,624
MaleMaldives 9,2735,762
MenakaMali 6,1703,834
MoptiMali 6,2853,906
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,3347,043
MazatlanMexico 7,8604,885
MeridaMexico 7,4974,659
Mexico CityMexico 8,0034,973
MonterreyMexico 7,3904,592
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,0434,998
MaantyMongolia 5,9193,678
MandalgoviMongolia 6,0443,756
MatadMongolia 6,1473,820
MurenMongolia 5,4713,400
MarrakechMorocco 4,3772,720
MeknesMorocco 4,1292,566
MideltMorocco 4,2642,650
MaputoMozambique 11,2366,982
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 10,2466,367
MandalayMyanmar 8,2095,101
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,3215,171
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,3005,779
MindatMyanmar 8,1985,095
MonywaMyanmar 8,1645,073
MyeikMyanmar 9,3005,779
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,8974,908
MaastrichtNetherlands 2,3451,457
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 17,22110,701
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,51310,262
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,26410,107
Milford SoundNew Zealand 17,08110,614
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,40810,196
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,42310,206
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,79910,439
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,69510,375
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,72110,391
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,98210,553
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,96610,543
ManaguaNicaragua 8,2965,155
MasatepeNicaragua 8,3155,167
MagariaNiger 6,5544,073
Maine SoroaNiger 6,5694,082
MaradiNiger 6,4814,028
MaiduguriNigeria 6,7384,187
MakurdiNigeria 7,1324,432
MinnaNigeria 6,9024,289
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,7194,797
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,036644
MajisOman 6,5464,068
MasirahOman 7,0214,363
Muscat  Oman 6,6954,160
MultanPakistan 6,4824,028
MurreePakistan 6,1713,835
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,4777,753
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,0936,894
MoyobambaPeru 9,8886,144
MactanPhilippines 10,3036,403
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 9,7646,067
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 3,2101,995
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 8,0845,023
MagadanRussia 5,4093,361
MahackalaRussia 4,3222,686
Malye KarmakulyRussia 2,0481,272
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 2,0481,272
MarkovoRussia 4,9293,063
MinusinskRussia 4,8082,988
MogocaRussia 5,5533,451
MoscowRussia 2,7321,697
MurmanskRussia 1,560970
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,9793,716
MatamSenegal 6,1643,830
MogadishuSomalia 8,5535,315
MadridSpain 3,4042,115
Madrid (b)Spain 3,4102,119
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 3,5342,196
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,8212,375
MelillaSpain 3,9832,475
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,7172,310
MalakalSudan 7,3654,576
MbabaneSwaziland 11,2516,992
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,8471,769
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,5555,316
Mae SariangThailand 8,6725,389
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,8475,498
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,0695,636
MalatyaTurkey 4,4722,779
MersinTurkey 4,5342,818
MuglaTurkey 4,3092,678
Manchester, EnglandUk 1,9781,229
ManstonUk 2,2381,391
MeloUruguay 12,0447,484
MercedesUruguay 12,2337,602
MontevideoUruguay 12,3607,680
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,0643,768
Madison, FlUsa 6,2153,862
Madison, InUsa 5,4713,400
Madison, NeUsa 5,5973,478
Madison, WisconsinUsa 5,2123,239
Manhattan, KsUsa 5,9013,667
Manitowoc, WiUsa 5,0573,143
Marble Hill, MoUsa 5,8223,618
Marengo, IlUsa 5,3143,302
Marion, InUsa 5,3063,297
Marion, NcUsa 5,6673,521
Marquette, MichiganUsa 4,8122,990
Marshall, TxUsa 6,4674,019
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,2183,242
Mc Grath, AkUsa 4,9103,051
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,2923,288
Mcgill, NvUsa 6,4574,013
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 5,6913,536
Mcminnville, TnUsa 5,8363,626
Mcpherson, KsUsa 5,9883,721
Medford, WiUsa 5,0493,137
Mellette, SdUsa 5,3663,334
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 6,0533,761
Mena, ArUsa 6,2023,854
Meridian, MississippiUsa 6,2863,906
Mexia, TxUsa 6,6314,121
Mexico, MoUsa 5,7233,557
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,6634,140
Midland, TxUsa 6,8064,230
Milan, MnUsa 5,2623,270
Milbank, SdUsa 5,2623,270
Miles City, MontanaUsa 5,4533,388
Milford, DeUsa 5,1103,175
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,0093,734
Millen, GaUsa 5,9913,723
Millport, OhUsa 5,1253,185
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,6462,887
Milwaukee, WiUsa 5,1793,218
Minden, NeUsa 5,7683,584
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 5,1763,216
Minonk, IlUsa 5,4253,371
Missoula, MtUsa 5,6653,520
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,4374,000
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 5,4233,370
Monmouth, IlUsa 5,4863,409
Monroe, NcUsa 5,7173,553
Montevideo, MnUsa 5,2623,270
Montgomery AlUsa 6,2043,855
Montrose, CoUsa 6,3813,965
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,0093,112
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,5883,473
Morganton, NcUsa 5,6673,521
Moro, OrUsa 6,0683,771
Morris, MnUsa 5,1623,208
Morrison, IlUsa 5,3673,335
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,5293,436
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 4,9983,106
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 5,5093,423
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 4,9703,089
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,4492,764
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 5,7173,553
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 5,8413,630
Muskegon, MiUsa 5,0983,168
Muskogee, OkUsa 6,1743,837
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,7944,843
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,9544,943
MaracayVenezuela 7,8524,880
MaturinVenezuela 7,7644,824
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,0074,975
MeridaVenezuela 8,1445,061
MagoyeZambia 10,0526,246
MansaZambia 9,5445,931
MbalaZambia 9,3545,813
MfuweZambia 9,8486,120
MisamfuZambia 9,4885,896
MonguZambia 9,8846,142
MpikaZambia 9,6886,020
Msekera AgrometZambia 9,9046,155
Mt MakuluZambia 10,0166,224
MumbwaZambia 9,9426,178
MwinilungaZambia 9,5255,919
MasvingoZimbabwe 10,5646,565


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -