Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jan Mayen Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jan Mayen Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jan Mayen Island with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 6,0513,760
GhazniAfghanistan 6,0303,747
GhardaiaAlgeria 4,3532,705
General PicoArgentina 12,6407,855
GualeguaychuArgentina 12,2207,594
GeorgetownAscension Island 8,7855,459
Gabo IslandAustralia 16,09210,000
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,1978,822
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 14,2258,840
GrazAustria 2,9501,833
GancaAzerbaijan 4,5162,806
GoycayAzerbaijan 4,5682,838
GomelBelarus 2,8311,759
GrodnoBelarus 2,4961,551
GaranhunsBrazil 9,1275,672
GoianiaBrazil 10,2326,358
GoiasBrazil 10,1716,320
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 10,3176,411
GrajauBrazil 8,9875,585
GuairaBrazil 11,1536,931
GuaramirangaBrazil 8,6675,386
GuaratingaBrazil 10,0426,240
GarouaCameroon 7,0194,362
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 3,4002,113
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 4,1162,558
Gladman Point, NtCanada 5,7503,573
Golden, BcCanada 5,3063,297
Goose, NfCanada 3,1831,978
Gore Bay, OnCanada 4,6972,919
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 4,9703,089
Greenwood, NsCanada 4,1502,579
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 3,8062,365
GanzhouChina 8,3895,213
GuangzhouChina 8,6285,362
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 6,9494,318
GuayaquilEcuador 9,5785,952
GonderEthiopia 7,1974,472
GourdonFrance 2,9651,842
GrenobleFrance 2,9701,846
GeisenheimGermany 2,4801,541
GorlitzGermany 2,4981,552
GibraltarGibraltar 3,8772,409
Guatemala CityGuatemala 8,1905,089
GeorgetownGuyana 7,9284,926
GoaIndia 8,0985,032
GuwahatiIndia 7,6244,737
GelaItaly 3,9922,481
GenoaItaly 3,0991,926
GhediItaly 3,0141,873
Gioia Del ColleItaly 3,6482,267
GrazzaniseItaly 3,5572,210
GrossetoItaly 3,3182,062
GrottaglieItaly 3,6852,290
GuardiavecchiaItaly 3,4572,148
GuidoniaItaly 3,4302,131
GagnoaIvory Coast 7,2134,482
GifuJapan 7,8664,888
GaoMali 6,1103,797
GuamMariana Islands 10,4056,466
GuadalajaraMexico 8,0174,982
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 7,9114,916
GuaymasMexico 7,5244,675
GaluutMongolia 5,7693,585
GemertNetherlands 2,2741,413
GisborneNew Zealand 16,40210,193
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 16,40210,192
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 16,0839,994
GrassmereNew Zealand 16,75810,414
GreymouthNew Zealand 16,84210,466
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 16,52810,271
GayaNiger 6,6214,115
GardermoenNorway 1,480919
GeiloNorway 1,376855
GdanskPoland 2,2601,404
GalatiRomania 3,4372,136
Gor’KijRussia 2,9171,813
GorznyjRussia 4,2352,631
GridinoRussia 1,8041,121
GaalkacyoSomalia 8,1105,040
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 14,1058,765
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 3,2922,045
GijonSpain 3,0541,898
Gazala GawazatSudan 7,0334,370
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 6,9794,337
GoteborgSweden 1,7521,089
Goteborg-SaveSweden 1,7431,083
GothenburgSweden 1,7531,089
GunnarnSweden 1,258782
GenevaSwitzerland 2,8571,776
GabesTunisia 4,2702,653
GafsaTunisia 4,1922,605
GiresunTurkey 4,2252,626
GoztepeTurkey 3,9442,451
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 5,0383,130
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 5,1233,183
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 1,6911,051
GajvoronUkraine 3,1981,987
GeniceskUkraine 3,5752,222
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 6,1903,847
Galena, AlaskaUsa 4,7372,943
Galva, IlUsa 5,4353,377
Galveston, TxUsa 6,8174,236
Geneva, NeUsa 5,7333,563
Genoa, NeUsa 5,7333,563
Glasgow, MtUsa 5,2993,293
Glenville, WvUsa 5,3273,310
Gloversville, NyUsa 4,6792,908
Golconda, NvUsa 6,3623,953
Goldsboro, NcUsa 5,5853,470
Goodland, KsUsa 6,0273,745
Gothenburg, NeUsa 5,8033,606
Grafton, NdUsa 4,9993,106
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 6,6434,128
Grand Island, NeUsa 5,7493,573
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 6,2843,905
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 5,1003,169
Grants Pass, OrUsa 6,4374,000
Gravette, ArUsa 6,0733,774
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 5,5233,432
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 5,0333,127
Greenfield, InUsa 5,4073,360
Greensboro, AlUsa 6,1903,847
Greensboro, NcUsa 5,5823,469
Greensburg, KyUsa 5,7103,548
Greenville, MsUsa 6,2993,914
Greenville, OhUsa 5,3703,337
Greenville, PaUsa 5,0893,162
Greenville, TxUsa 6,4684,019
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 5,7873,596
Greenwood, ScUsa 5,8573,639
Griggsville, IlUsa 5,6063,484
Groton, CtUsa 4,8002,983
Gulkana, AkUsa 4,8463,012
GuanareVenezuela 8,0525,003
GuasdualitoVenezuela 8,2765,143
GuiriaVenezuela 7,6484,752


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -