Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jan Mayen Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jan Mayen Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jan Mayen Island with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 13,6048,453
Port BlairAndaman Islands 9,1775,703
ParanaArgentina 12,1377,542
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 11,8277,350
PehuajoArgentina 12,6097,836
PergaminoArgentina 12,3647,683
PigeArgentina 12,8067,958
Pilar ObsArgentina 12,2147,590
PosadasArgentina 11,5497,177
PresidenciaArgentina 11,6037,211
Puente Del IncaArgentina 12,5057,771
Punta IndioArgentina 12,4417,731
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,5659,051
Port HedlandAustralia 13,4388,351
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 3,8292,380
ParakouBenin 6,8964,285
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 9,1925,712
ParacatuBrazil 10,2396,363
ParanaBrazil 9,7536,060
ParanaguaBrazil 11,1786,946
ParanaibaBrazil 10,6066,591
ParintinsBrazil 8,9025,532
ParnaibaBrazil 8,5905,338
Passo FundoBrazil 11,5607,183
Patos De MinasBrazil 10,3826,452
PaulistanaBrazil 9,1305,673
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 9,2145,725
Pedra AzulBrazil 9,9936,210
PeixeBrazil 9,7146,037
PetrolinaBrazil 9,2545,750
PicosBrazil 9,0205,605
PiraiBrazil 10,7696,692
PirenopolisBrazil 10,1376,299
PompeuBrazil 10,4186,474
Ponta PoraBrazil 11,0216,849
Porto De MozBrazil 8,6855,397
Porto UniaoBrazil 11,3117,029
Porto VelhoBrazil 9,7666,069
Porto-AlegreBrazil 11,7247,286
Porto-NacionalBrazil 9,5715,947
PosseBrazil 9,8896,145
PlevenBulgaria 3,5562,210
PlovdivBulgaria 3,6912,293
Phnom PenhCambodia 9,6025,967
Peace River, AbCanada 4,8262,999
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 2,9151,811
Penticton, BcCanada 5,5693,461
Petawawa, OnCanada 4,5002,796
Peterborough, OnCanada 4,7082,925
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 4,4282,752
Port Alberni, BcCanada 5,7323,562
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 3,6922,294
Port Hardy, BcCanada 5,6563,514
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 4,8553,017
Prince Albert, SkCanada 4,7732,966
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 5,2043,234
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 5,3603,331
Princeton, BcCanada 4,8613,021
ParronChile 12,6817,880
Puerto AysenChile 13,9048,640
Puerto MonttChile 13,5038,391
Punta ArenasChile 14,6399,097
PingbianChina 7,7614,823
PeralesColombia 8,7185,418
Pto.CarrenoColombia 8,2825,146
PuntarenasCosta Rica 8,4735,265
PragueCzech Republic 2,5941,612
PedernalesDominican Republic 7,1664,453
PimentelDominican Republic 6,9914,344
PoloDominican Republic 7,1454,440
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 6,9454,316
PichilingueEcuador 9,4515,873
PortoviejoEcuador 9,4805,891
PuyoEcuador 9,4425,868
Port-SaidEgypt 5,0463,136
ParisFrance 2,5271,570
PerpignanFrance 3,2021,990
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 14,7319,154
Port-GentilGabon 8,0675,013
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 9,7876,082
PotsdamGermany 2,3261,446
PatrasGreece 4,0272,503
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 1,8781,167
Prins Christian SundGreenland 1,9671,222
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 7,0194,362
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 7,1504,443
Puerto LempiraHonduras 7,8854,900
PecsHungary 3,1191,938
PambanIndia 8,9435,558
PuneIndia 7,7804,835
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 10,7736,694
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 10,9776,821
PadovaItaly 3,0441,892
Paganella MountainItaly 2,9481,832
Palermo, SicilyItaly 3,8622,400
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 3,8512,393
PantelleriaItaly 3,9802,473
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 3,0821,915
PerdasdefoguItaly 3,6262,253
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 3,3072,055
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 3,4112,119
PiacenzaItaly 3,0601,902
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 3,2051,991
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 3,1571,962
Ponza IslandItaly 3,5522,207
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 3,6372,260
Pratica Di MareItaly 3,4622,151
PrizziItaly 3,9072,428
PakseLaos 9,2535,750
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 10,1116,283
PamplemoussesMauritius 11,2907,016
PlaisanceMauritius 11,3297,040
PohnpeiMicronesia 11,2907,016
PodgoricaMontenegro 3,5292,193
PatheinMyanmar 8,7125,414
PutaoMyanmar 7,6924,780
PyiMyanmar 8,5135,290
PoindimieNew Caledonia 14,4348,970
PaeroaNew Zealand 16,27010,110
Palmerston NNew Zealand 16,59910,315
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 16,59810,314
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 16,66510,356
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 16,13810,028
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 16,39810,190
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 8,0004,971
Port HarcourtNigeria 7,4344,620
PohangNorth Korea 7,6534,756
PyongyangNorth Korea 7,2524,506
PadidanPakistan 6,7084,169
PanjgurPakistan 6,5514,071
ParachinarPakistan 6,0563,764
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 6,7054,166
PeshawarPakistan 6,0983,789
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 12,9648,056
PilarParaguay 11,5567,181
PiscoPeru 10,6806,636
PiuraPeru 9,9246,167
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 10,3366,423
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 10,2216,351
PoznanPoland 2,4141,500
PrzemyslPoland 2,8411,765
Penhas DouradasPortugal 3,3992,112
PortalegrePortugal 3,5252,191
Porto Portugal 3,3192,063
PavelecRussia 2,9801,852
PecoraRussia 2,6521,648
PermRussia 3,2101,995
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 6,1803,841
PetrozavodskRussia 2,0911,299
PjatigorskRussia 4,0622,524
PoronajskRussia 6,4574,012
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 3,6982,298
Providenja BayRussia 4,9193,057
PskovRussia 2,2301,386
PodorSenegal 6,0583,764
PopradSlovakia 2,8481,770
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 11,9787,443
PretoriaSouth Africa 11,1276,914
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 3,5512,207
PuttalamSri Lanka 9,0975,653
Port SudanSudan 6,4353,999
ParamariboSuriname 7,9454,937
PiteňSweden 1,366849
PalmyraSyria 4,8823,034
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 13,5488,419
PhetchabunThailand 8,9635,570
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 8,8965,528
PhraeThailand 8,7515,438
PhuketThailand 9,7736,073
Phuket (airport)Thailand 9,7436,054
Prachin BuriThailand 9,2225,731
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 9,4045,844
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 7,6154,732
Plymouth, EnglandUk 2,3041,432
PoltavaUkraine 3,2232,003
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 12,1477,548
PradoUruguay 12,3617,681
Punta Del EsteUruguay 12,3487,673
Palestine, IlUsa 5,5803,467
Pana, IlUsa 5,5793,467
Paoli, InUsa 5,5073,422
Paris, IlUsa 5,4793,405
Park Rapids, MnUsa 5,0403,132
Pascagoula, MsUsa 6,4814,028
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 5,9393,690
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 6,3463,944
Pawhuska, OkUsa 6,1153,800
Pawnee City, NeUsa 5,7643,582
Pendleton, OrUsa 5,9343,688
Pensacola, FlUsa 6,4193,989
Peoria, IlUsa 5,4723,400
Perry, OkUsa 6,2073,857
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 5,0293,125
Philo, OhUsa 5,2623,270
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 6,9874,342
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 5,4753,402
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 6,2093,858
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 4,9943,103
Pipestone, MnUsa 5,3733,339
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 5,1453,197
Plainfield, NjUsa 4,8723,028
Plymouth, MaUsa 4,6632,898
Pocahontas, ArUsa 5,9923,724
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 6,0273,745
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 4,9943,103
Pontiac, IlUsa 5,4143,364
Pontotoc, MsUsa 6,0993,790
Port Angeles, WaUsa 5,8153,614
Port Arthur, TxUsa 6,7214,177
Port Jervis, NyUsa 4,9083,050
Port Townsend, WaUsa 5,8153,614
Portage, WiUsa 5,1143,178
Portland, MaineUsa 4,4752,781
Portland, OregonUsa 6,0523,761
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 5,2853,284
Prescott, ArUsa 6,2683,895
Priest River, IdUsa 5,6213,493
Princess Anne, MdUsa 5,2473,260
Princeton, InUsa 5,6813,530
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 4,7062,925
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 6,2343,874
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 8,3425,184
PetaukeZambia 9,9406,177


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -