Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jan Mayen Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jan Mayen Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jan Mayen Island with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,6133,488
ShkoderAlbania 3,5642,215
SkikdaAlgeria 3,8952,420
SaltaArgentina 11,5327,166
San AntonioArgentina 13,2148,211
San LuisArgentina 12,4527,738
San RafaelArgentina 12,6497,860
Santa RosaArgentina 12,7467,920
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,8107,339
SarmientoArgentina 13,8258,591
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,7199,768
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,7109,763
SalzburgAustria 2,8111,747
SakiAzerbaijan 4,4902,790
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,7182,932
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,6002,859
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,7392,323
SaveBenin 7,0414,375
Santa CruzBolivia 10,7116,656
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,3502,082
SalvadorBrazil 9,6165,975
Santa MariaBrazil 11,7477,299
SantaremBrazil 8,8245,483
SantosBrazil 10,9596,810
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,7846,701
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,2095,723
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,9235,545
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,5087,151
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,6377,232
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,7336,669
Sao LuisBrazil 8,5835,334
Sao MateusBrazil 10,2636,377
São PauloBrazil 10,9186,785
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,7186,661
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,9496,183
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,3675,821
SerrinhaBrazil 9,4725,886
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,4306,481
SobralBrazil 8,6295,362
SoureBrazil 8,4835,272
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,5135,912
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,1507,550
SurubimBrazil 8,9985,592
SadovoBulgaria 3,6972,298
SandanskiBulgaria 3,7152,308
SofiaBulgaria 3,6022,238
SiemreapCambodia 9,3775,827
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,0842,538
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,3123,301
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,1512,580
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,4993,417
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,6311,635
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,9322,443
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 4,9093,051
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,7082,925
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,2752,035
Scott, SkCanada 4,9563,080
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,6862,290
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,1352,570
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,3472,701
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,0052,489
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,6732,904
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,6152,868
Slave Lake, AbCanada 4,8433,010
Smithers, BcCanada 5,2243,246
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,5772,223
Summerside, PeCanada 3,9672,465
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 5,1263,186
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 5,1303,188
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,8622,400
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,7552,955
SalCape Verde 6,1103,797
SantiagoChile 12,6007,830
SewellChile 12,6527,862
ShanghaiChina 7,9884,964
ShantouChina 8,7005,406
ShenyangChina 6,9114,295
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,0875,025
Simon BolivarColombia 7,9794,958
San JoseCosta Rica 8,4505,251
SibenikCroatia 3,3072,055
SplitCroatia 3,3432,077
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,0681,285
StudsgårdDenmark 1,8491,149
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,9844,340
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,0454,378
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,9794,337
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,9804,337
SamanaDominican Republic 6,9614,326
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,0604,387
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,0044,352
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,0724,394
San JuanDominican Republic 7,0674,391
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,0204,363
SanchezDominican Republic 6,9714,332
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,9824,338
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,0014,350
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,0614,388
San GabrielEcuador 9,2155,726
SalloumEgypt 4,8323,002
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,0893,163
SohagEgypt 5,5343,439
St. KatrineEgypt 5,3743,339
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,2365,118
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,1948,821
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,417880
StrasbourgFrance 2,6301,634
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,0665,012
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,9534,942
SukhumiGeorgia 4,0852,538
SchleswigGermany 2,0251,258
StuttgartGermany 2,6331,636
SamosGreece 4,2182,621
Skiros IslandGreece 4,0202,498
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,3822,723
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 1,7061,060
SiguiriGuinea 6,6224,115
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,1105,039
SzegedHungary 3,1391,950
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,9471,832
StykkisholmurIceland 884549
SagarIndia 7,4044,601
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,2063,856
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,0887,512
SemnanIran 5,2823,282
ShahroudIran 5,2513,263
ShirazIran 5,8783,653
ShannonIreland 2,0331,264
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,1491,957
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,5252,191
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,7812,350
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,1541,960
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,4982,174
Scuro MountainItaly 3,7912,356
SigonellaItaly 3,9692,467
SassandraIvory Coast 7,3444,564
SagaJapan 7,9724,954
SaigoJapan 7,7154,794
SakaiJapan 7,7844,837
SakataJapan 7,5354,682
SapporoJapan 7,1054,415
SaseboJapan 7,9714,953
SendaiJapan 7,6234,737
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,0875,025
ShimonosekiJapan 7,9114,916
ShinjoJapan 7,5604,698
ShionomisakiJapan 8,0605,009
ShirakawaJapan 7,7364,807
ShizuokaJapan 7,9414,935
SumotoJapan 7,9484,939
SuttsuJapan 7,1174,423
SuwaJapan 7,8194,859
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,8587,990
SavannakhetLaos 9,0655,633
SiauliaiLithuania 2,2451,395
SiluteLithuania 2,2451,395
SkopjeMacedonia 3,6302,256
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,4436,489
SalimaMalawi 9,9636,191
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,6156,596
SibuMalaysia 10,8076,715
SanMali 6,4153,986
SegouMali 6,4053,980
SikassoMali 6,6334,122
St. BrandonMauritius 10,9696,817
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,1965,093
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,0093,734
SainshandMongolia 6,2413,878
SafiMorocco 4,3042,674
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,6292,877
SittweMyanmar 8,2935,153
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,49110,248
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,489925
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,055656
SaiqOman 6,7264,180
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,2374,497
SurOman 6,8474,255
SialkotPakistan 6,3573,951
SibbiPakistan 6,4203,990
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,5037,148
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,8206,723
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,4016,463
SandomierzPoland 2,7201,690
SniezkaPoland 2,5611,592
SuwalkiPoland 2,4101,498
SzczecinPoland 2,2581,403
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,7792,348
Santa MariaPortugal 3,9082,428
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,9324,307
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,3117,029
Satu MareRomania 3,0501,896
SibiuRomania 3,2922,046
SulinaRomania 3,5212,188
SadrinskRussia 3,6462,266
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,1061,308
SalekhardRussia 2,8621,778
SaratovRussia 3,4312,132
SejmcanRussia 5,0523,140
SelagoncyRussia 4,1572,583
Simusir IslandRussia 6,8124,233
SkovorodinoRussia 5,6163,490
SmolenskRussia 2,6411,641
SociRussia 3,9992,485
SortovalaRussia 1,9721,226
SuntarRussia 4,6382,882
SurgutRussia 3,5212,188
SverdlovskRussia 3,4692,156
SyktyvkarRussia 2,6991,677
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,8814,276
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,9264,925
SeychellesSeychelles 9,5855,957
SingaporeSingapore 10,6536,620
SliacSlovakia 2,8631,779
SeoulSouth Korea 7,4354,620
SineijuSouth Korea 7,1064,416
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,3422,077
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,0971,925
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,0671,906
SevilleSpain 3,7362,322
SennarSudan 6,9834,339
ShambatSudan 6,7264,180
ShendiSudan 6,6394,125
StenseleSweden 1,235767
StockholmSweden 1,7591,093
StorlienSweden 1,218757
SundsvallSweden 1,452902
SantisSwitzerland 2,8001,740
SongeaTanzania 9,6555,999
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,9845,583
SongkhlaThailand 9,9236,166
Suphan BuriThailand 9,1365,677
Surat ThaniThailand 9,6676,007
SurinThailand 9,2065,720
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,7684,206
SokodeTogo 6,9264,304
SfaxTunisia 4,1882,602
SousseTunisia 4,0662,527
SamsunTurkey 4,1212,561
SiirtTurkey 4,6502,890
SivasTurkey 4,3022,673
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,4643,395
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,3431,456
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,423884
SarataUkraine 3,4302,131
SarnyUkraine 2,8041,742
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,7042,302
SumyUkraine 3,1041,929
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,4163,987
SaltoUruguay 12,0367,480
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 6,7564,198
Safford, AzUsa 6,9654,328
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,4602,771
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,4884,032
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 5,6913,536
Saint Paul, NeUsa 5,7333,563
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,2923,288
Salem, InUsa 5,5073,422
Salem, OrUsa 6,1353,812
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,2263,869
San Angelo, TexasUsa 6,8064,230
San Antonio, TexasUsa 6,9244,302
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,2274,491
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 6,8774,273
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,9314,307
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,1094,418
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 4,9593,081
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,1834,464
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,1034,414
Santuck, ScUsa 5,7693,585
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,7022,922
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,0333,749
Scott City, KsUsa 6,1433,817
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 5,8383,628
Scottsburg, InUsa 5,5073,422
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,8373,627
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,8523,637
Sedan, KsUsa 6,0633,767
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,6843,532
Selma, AlUsa 6,2573,888
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,8363,005
Seymour, InUsa 5,5073,422
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,5723,463
Sheridan, WyUsa 5,6573,515
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 6,4584,013
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,5363,440
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,4293,374
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,2473,261
Southport, NcUsa 5,7263,558
Sparta, IlUsa 5,7273,559
Spencer, WvUsa 5,3263,310
Spickard, MoUsa 5,6583,516
Spokane, WaUsa 5,6963,539
Spooner, WiUsa 5,0363,129
Springfield, IlUsa 5,5543,451
Springfield, MissouriUsa 5,9533,699
St Paul Island, AkUsa 5,6963,540
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,1403,194
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 5,6903,536
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,8953,042
Stamford, CtUsa 4,8723,028
State College, PaUsa 5,0323,127
State University, MsUsa 6,2273,869
State University, NmUsa 6,9674,329
Staunton, VaUsa 5,3433,320
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,0883,783
Steffenville, MoUsa 5,6223,494
Stockton, CaUsa 6,8134,234
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,4703,399
Storrs, CtUsa 4,7282,938
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,2023,854
Summerville, ScUsa 5,9053,670
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,9363,688
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 5,7593,579
Syracuse, NeUsa 5,6633,519
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,7372,943
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,3573,329
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,2665,136
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,0955,030
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,2515,127
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,9213,058
SocotraYemen 7,6964,782
SenangaZambia 9,9796,201
SerenjeZambia 9,8066,094
SeshekeZambia 10,1486,306
SolweziZambia 9,6115,972


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -